Privacy

This is the privacy and cookie policy for www.foodmaestro.me and the accompanying online and mobile applications (Site).  The Site is operated by FoodMaestro Limited(we, us and our).  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.  We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st January 2016.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information (such as your name, email address, and telephone number) that you provide by completing registrations forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
  • details of any transactions made by you through the Site;
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content; and
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information.  However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We may, from time to time, run referral programmes or similar initiatives, such as a "Tell a Friend" programme, that invite you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you who may find our products or services to be of interest.  We will only use those contact details for the purpose of the relevant initiative (and not for general marketing purposes).  By providing us with their details, you confirm that you have their permission to do so and must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permission.  We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies  

When you interact with the Site, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful.  When you visit the Site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer.  Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Site.  A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser.  Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer.

We use cookies to:

  • remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Site;
  • collect anonymous statistical information about how you use the Site (including how long you spend on the Site) and where you have come to the Site from, so that we can improve the Site and learn which parts of the Site are most popular with visitors; and
  • gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a "market segment". This information is only collected by reference to the IP address that you are using, but does include information about the county and city you are in, together with the name of your internet service provider.  This information is then used to place interest-based advertisements on the Site which it is believed will be relevant to your market segment.  For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk.

Some of the cookies used by the Site are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.  You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.  Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

  • enable us to provide you with the services offered through the Site;
  • administer your account with us;
  • verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online, the Apple Store or the Play Store;
  • audit the downloading of data from the Site;
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users;
  • identify visitors to the Site;
  • carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;
  • send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services or those of carefully selected third parties, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.  Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users.  Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users.  We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.  For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information.  Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Site will only be stored for as long as we legitimately need it or as required by the law. This information is sent to and stored on secure servers currently located in Ireland but may include additional locations as determined by FoodMaestro in order to provide the service.  This is necessary in order to process the information.  

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us.  On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10.  You also have a right to correct any errors in that information.  As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to info@foodmaestro.me